770x320_2 770x320_3 770x320_4
Texas City ISD offers a full range of athletic programs, which begin at various grade levels, including football, baseball, volleyball, basketball, track, cross country, swimming, water polo, golf, soccer, tennis, bowling and softball.

The purpose of our extra-curricular sports program is to encourage and foster opportunities for ALL students to actively participate in activities other than the academic. This develops learning outcomes in skills, emotional patterns, communication, interpersonal group dynamics, teamwork, leadership, and general knowledge. 
Announcements
  • ********************************************************************
    TEXAS CITY STINGAREES & LA MARQUE COUGARS

    WEEKLY VARSITY FOOTBALL INFORMATION

    ==================================================

    Weekly Football Tickets will be sold for the Texas City Stingarees and the La Marque Cougars

    at the TCISD Ticket Office @ Stingaree Stadium in Texas City (1501 9th Ave. North, Texas City, 77590)

     

    La Marque Varsity Football is Open this week.

    ***************************************************************************************************************

    Texas City game tickets for Friday's game with Santa Fe @ Stingaree Stadium will be on sale Wednesday 

    and Thursday from 8:00 a.m. till 4:00 p.m. and on Friday from 8:00 a.m. till Noon.  Presale ticket prices

    will be $6 for adult tickets and $3 for student tickets.  All tickets at the gate will be $8.

     

    For more information contact the athletic office at (409) 916-0147.

UPCOMING STINGAREE DISTRICT & ATHLETIC EVENTS
  • =================================================================

    Mon. Sept. 26 - Blocker 7th B & A Football @ Santa Fe JH (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

                           - Blocker 7th B & A Volleyball @ Rodeo Palms JH (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                           - TC Varsity Boy's Golf Ryder Cup Dual Meet vs Ball High @ Moody Gardens GC

                           - La Marque MS 7th & 8th Volleyball Here vs Odyssey Academy (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

    Tue. Sept. 27 - TC Varsity Tennis Here vs Galena Park (3:30 p.m.)

                           - Blocker 8th B & A Football Here vs Santa Fe (5:30 & 7:00 p.m.)

                           - TC 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Ball High (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                           - TC Varsity Boy's Golf Ryder Cup Dual Meet vs Ball High @ Moody Gardens GC

                           - La Marque MS 7th & 8th Football vs Galveston Central @ LMHS Auxiliary Field (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

    Wed. Sept. 28 - No Athletic Events Scheduled

    Thu. Sept. 29 - TC JV Tennis @ Galena Park (3:30 p.m.)

                           - TC JV Football @ Santa Fe (5:00 p.m.)

                           - TC 9th Black & Orange Football Here vs Santa Fe (4:30 & 6:00 p.m.)

                           - TC Cross Country @ Northwest Park - LaPorte High Host

                           - Blocker 8th B & A Volleyball Here vs Rodeo Palms JH (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                           - LM 9th & JV Football Here vs Fulshear (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

    Fri. Sept. 30 - TC Varsity/JV/9th Volleyball - Open Date

                         - TC Varsity Football Here vs Santa Fe - Sr. Support Group Parent Night (7:00 p.m.)

                         - LM 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Rice Consolidated (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                         - LM Varsity Football - Open Date

    Sat. Oct. 1 - SAT National Testing Date

                      - La Marque MS 8th A Volleyball @ Galveston Central Tournament

    Mon. Oct. 3 - Blocker 7th B & A Football Here vs Harby JH (6:00 & 7:15 p.m.)

                       - Blocker 7th B & A Volleyball Here vs Santa Fe JH (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                       - LMMS 7th & 8th Volleyball Here vs Galveston Central (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                       - TC Soccer Booster Club Meeting @ TCHS J111 (6:00 p.m.)

                       - TCISD Progress Report Grading Deadline

    Tue. Oct. 4 - Blocker 8th B & A Football @ Harby JH (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

                       - TC Varsity Tennis @ Ball High (3:30 p.m.)

                       - TC 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Santa Fe (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                       - LM 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs East Bernard (5:00/6:00/7:00 p.m.)

    Wed. Oct. 5 - No Athletic Events Scheduled

    Thu. Oct. 6 - TC 9th Black & Orange Football @ Galena Park (4:30 & 6:15 p.m.)

                       - TC JV Football Here vs Galena Park (5:00 p.m.)

                       - Blocker 8th B & A Volleyball @ Santa Fe (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                       - TC JV Tennis Here vs Ball High & Marshall (3:30 p.m.)

                       - LM JV Football vs Wharton @ Etheredge Stadium (5:00 p.m.)

                       - LM 9th Football @ Hardin (5:00 p.m.)

                       - LMMS 7th & 8th Football vs Hardin @ LM Auxiliary Field (5:00 & 6:15 p.m.)

    Fri. Oct. 7 - TC Varsity Football @ Galena Park (7:00 p.m.)

                     - TC Varsity/JV/9th Volleyball Here vs Galena Park (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                     - TC Cross Country @ Miramar Park, Seabrook - Hosted by Clear Lake High

                     - LM Varsity Football vs Hardin @ Etheredge Stadium (7:30 p.m.)

                     - LM 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Harmony (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

    Sat. Oct. 8 - No Athletic Activities Scheduled

    Mon. Oct. 10 - LM 7th & 8th Volleyball Here vs Crenshaw (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                          - TCISD Gain eligibility if ineligible due to credits / Lose eligibility if failing one or more courses

                                       (Eligibility regained or lost at end of the school day)

    Tue. Oct. 11 - Blocker 8th B & A Football Here vs Nolan Ryan JH (5:30 & 7:00 p.m.)

                         - Blocker 7th B & A Football @ Nolan Ryan JH (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

                         - TC 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Willowridge (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                         - LM 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Brazos (5:00/6:00/7:00 p.m.)

    Wed. Oct. 12 - TCHS Homecoming Parade (6:00 p.m.)

    Thu. Oct. 13 - TC 9th Black & Orange Football Here vs Willowridge (4:30 & 6:15 p.m.)

                         - TC JV Football @ Willowridge (5:00 p.m.)

                         - Blocker 8th B & A Volleyball Here vs Nolan Ryan JH (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                         - Blocker 7th B & A Volleyball @ Nolan Ryan JH (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                         - LM JV Football vs Anahuac @ LM Auxiliary Field (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM 9th Football @ Sweeny (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM 7th & 8th Football @ Anahuac (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

    Fri. Oct. 14 - TC Varsity Football Here vs Willowridge (7:00 p.m.) --- HOMECOMING

                       - TC 9th/JV/Varsity Here vs Shadow Creek (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                       - LM Varsity Football @ Anahuac (7:30 p.m.)

                       - LM 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Danbury (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

    Sat. Oct. 15 - TC Swimming & Diving @ Friendswood Aquatic Center, Friendswood HS Host

    Mon. Oct. 17 - TAKS EXIT LEVEL TESTING

                          - Blocker 7th B & A Football Here vs Manvel JH (6:00 & 7:15 p.m.)

                          - Blocker 7th B & A Volleyball Here vs Harby JH (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                          - LMMS 7th Volleyball @ Galveston Scott (5:00 p.m.)

    Tue. Oct. 18 - TAKS EXIT LEVEL TESTING

                         - UIL Team Tennis District Certification

                         - District 23-5A Cross Country Meet @ Kitty Hollow Park, Missouri City - Fort Bend ISD Host

                         - Blocker 8th B & A Football @ Manvel JH (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

                         - TC 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Manvel (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                         - LM 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Hitchcock (5:00/6:00/7:00 p.m.)

    Wed. Oct. 19 - TAKS EXIT LEVEL TESTING

                          - UIL 1st Day For Girl's After School Basketball Practice

    Thu. Oct. 20 - TAKS EXIT LEVEL TESTING

                         - TC 9th Black & Orange Football @ Manvel (4:30 & 6:15 p.m.)

                         - TC JV Football Here vs Manvel (5:00 p.m.)

                         - Blocker 8th B & A Volleyball @ Harby (5:00 & 6:00 p.m.)

                         - LMMS 8th Volleyball @ Galveston Scott (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM JV Football @ East Chambers (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM 9th Football @ Fulshear (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM 7th & 8th Football vs East Chambers @ LMHS Auxiliary Field (5:00 & 6:15 p.m.)

    Fri. Oct. 21 - TC Varsity Football vs Manve @ Alvin Memorial Stadium (7:00 p.m.)

                       - TC 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Marshall (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                       - LM Varsity Football vs East Chambers @ Etheredge Stadium (7:30 p.m.)

                                    "Run With The Coogs Night"

                       - LM Volleyball - Open Date

                       - TC Varsity Boy's Golf @ Battleground Golf Course - Deer Park High Host

    Sat. Oct. 22 - UIL Cross Country District Certification Date

                        - UIL Team Tennis Area Meet Deadline

                        -  ACT National Testing Date

                        - TC Varsity Boy's Golf @ Battleground Golf Course - Deer Park High Host

    Mon. Oct. 24 - TCISD End 1st Nine Weeks Grading Period

                          - Blocker 7th B & A Football @ Fairview Jr. High (5:00 & 6:15 p.m.)

                          - LMMS 7th Volleyball @ Galveston Austin (5:00 p.m.)

    Tue. Oct. 25 - TCISD Begin 2nd Nine Weeks Grading Period

                         - Blocker 8th B & A Football Here vs Fairview Jr. High (5:30 & 6:45 p.m.)

                         - TC 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Elkins (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

                         - LM 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Rice Consolidated (5:00/6:00/7:00 p.m.)

                         - TC Varsity Girl's Golf @ Clear Creek GC (Pasadena Dobie Host)

    Wed. Oct. 26 - UIL 1st Day for Boy's Basketball After School Practices

    Thu. Oct. 27 - TC 9th Black & Orange Football Here vs F.B. Marshall (4:30 & 6:00 p.m.)

                         - TC JV Football @ F.B. Marshall (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM JV Football Here vs Hempstead (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM 9th Football Here vs Sweeny (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM 8th Volleyball Here vs Galveston Austin (5:00 p.m.)

                         - LM 7th & 8th Football @ Hempstead (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

    Fri. Oct. 28 - TC Varsity Football Here vs F. B. Marshall (7:00 p.m.)

                       - LM Varsity Football @ Hempstead (7:30 p.m.)

                       - UIL Team Tennis Regional Tournament

    Sat. Oct. 29 - UIL Volleyball District Certification Deadline

                        - UIL Team Tennis Regional Tournament

                        - TC 9th/JV/Varsity Girl's Basketball Scrimmage @ Brazoswood (10:00 a.m.)

                        - LM 9th/JV/Varsity Girl's Basketball Scrimmage @ North Forest (9:00 a.m.)


Contact

Leland Surovik

Athletic Director

409-916-0941 or 0146

Tony Willis

Asst. Athletic Director

409-916-0149

Fax: 409-944-1639

John Hill

Athletic Trainer

409-916-0162

 

 

Lorrie Capetillo

Asst. Athletic Trainer

409-916-0148

lcapetillo@tcisd.org  

 

 

Athletic Director / Ticket Office

Ph: 409-916-0147

FAX:  409-944-1637

1501 9th Ave. N.
Texas City, TX  77590

Hours
8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Monday - Thursday
8:00 am - Noon
Fridays  

 
TCISD Athletics Information

DISTRICT 23-5A OPPONENTS

FORT BEND ISD SCHOOLS AND FACILITIES

BUSH HIGH SCHOOL

6707 FM 1464

Richmond, TX  77407

DON COOK NATATORIUM

16255 Lexington Blvd.

Sugarland, TX  77479

ELKINS HIGH SCHOOL

7007 Knights Court
Missouri City, TX  77459

MERCER STADIUM/WHEELER FIELDHOUSE

16403 Lexington Blvd.

Sugarland, TX  77479

MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL

1220 Buffalo Run

Missouri City, TX  77489

HALL STADIUM/HOPSON FIELDHOUSE

3335 Hurricane Lane

Missouri City, TX  77459

RIDGE POINT HIGH SCHOOL

500 Waters Lake Blvd.

Missouri City, TX  77459

KEMPNER STADIUM (Soccer & Sub-V FB)

223 5th Street

Sugarland, TX  77498

WILLOWRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

16301 Chimney Rock Road

Houston, TX  77053

FRANKIE FIELD (Baseball)

16361 Lexington Blvd.

Sugarland, TX  77479

GALVESTON ISD SCHOOLS AND FACILITIES 

BALL HIGH SCHOOL

4115 Ave. O

Galveston, TX  77550

COURVILLE STADIUM

1307 27th Street

Galveston, TX  77590

 

LADY TOR FIELD & TOR FIELD

(Softball & Baseball)

83rd Street

Galveston, TX  77590

SANTA FE ISD SCHOOLS AND FACILITIES

SANTA FE HIGH SCHOOL

16000 Hwy. 6

Santa Fe, TX  77510

All Athletic Facilities are on site of high school
 
TEXAS CITY ISD SCHOOLS AND FACILITIES

TEXAS CITY HIGH SCHOOL

1431 9th Ave. North

Texas City, TX  77590

STINGAREE STADIUM

1501 9th Ave. North

Texas City, TX  77590

 

ROBINSON STADIUM (Baseball)

2700 13th Ave. North

Texas City, TX  77590

OTHER VARSITY FOOTBALL OPPONENTS

FRIENDSWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

 702 Greenbriar

Friendswood, TX  77546

All Athletic Facilities are on site of high school

LA MARQUE HIGH SCHOOL 

397 Duroux

La Marque, TX   77568

ETHEREDGE STADIUM

1711 Magnolia

La Marque, TX  77568

DICKINSON HIGH SCHOOL

3800 Baker Drive

Dickinson, TX  77539

All Athletic Facilities are on site of high school

GULF COAST MIDDLE SCHOOL DISTRICT

ALVIN JR. HIGH 

2300 South Street

Alvin, TX  77511

RODEO PALMS JR. HIGH

101 Palm Desert Drive

Manvel, TX  77578

FAIRVIEW JR. HIGH

2600 County Road 190

Alvin, TX  77511

HARBY JR. HIGH

1500 Heights Road

Alvin, TX  77511

NOLAN RYAN JR. HIGH

11500 Shadow Creek Parkway
Pearland, TX 77584

SANTA FE JR. HIGH

4133 Warpath Ave.

Santa Fe, TX  77510

(Old Indian Stadium has same address)

BLOCKER MIDDLE SCHOOL

1800 9th Street North

Texas City, TX  77590

MEMORIAL STADIUM - ALVIN ISD

Stadium & College Drive
Alvin, TX  77511

MANVEL JR. HIGH

7302 McCoy Road

Manvel, TX  77578 

MANVEL HIGH SCHOOL - Auxiliary Field

19601 Hwy. 6

Manvel, TX  77578